?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fifty things I ganked from Rin


Because I'm a sucker for these things.

"Be honest no matter what, then tag some friends." Nah. Not tagging. It's not how I roll.


[ONE] Who was your last text from?
Valerie

[TWO] Where was your default pic taken?
Air Force Museum in Dayton, Ohio

[THREE] Your relationship status?
Divorced.

[FOUR] Have you ever lost a close friend?
A couple of times. Their choices, not mine, and I got one back years later.

[FIVE] What is your current mood?
Okay.

[SIX] Whats your brother(s)/sister(s) names?
Brother's name is Carlos.

[SEVEN] Do you have a job?
For the moment, yes.

[EIGHT] Where do you wish you were right now?
I'm happy right here, thanks.

[NINE] Have a crazy side?
Yes

[TEN] Ever had a near death experience?
Yes.

[ELEVEN] Something you do a lot?
Bash on computer keyboards - it's work, it's play, it's an addiction...

[TWELVE] Angry at anyone?
No, I got over it.

[THIRTEEN] What's stopping you from going for the person you love?
I'm not in love with anyone at the moment, so question is n/a.

[FOURTEEN] When was the last time you cried?
Last year, a couple of months after my mother died.

[FIFTEEN] Is there anyone you would do anything for?
Not any more.

[SIXTEEN] What you think about when you are falling asleep?
As little as possible. It's easier that way.

[SEVENTEEN] Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?
Valerie

[EIGHTEEN] What is your favorite song?
Today? Sammay Hagar's "Heavy Metal".

[NINETEEN] What are you doing right now?
Filling out this meme, eating broccoli and doing laundry.

[TWENTY] Who do you trust right now?
About a dozen people, to varying degrees.

[TWENTY-ONE] Where did you get the shirt you are wearing?
My "ex-wife" Thaadd, LOL

[TWENTY-TWO] Have you kissed someone in the past week?
No.

[TWENTY-THREE] Who is your friend that lives closest to you?
I think it's a toss-up between Paul in Clinton and Mark in Reston. There's former classmates who live here in Alexandria, but I haven't seen them since community college, and calling them friends is stretching the word way out of any reasonable bounds.

[TWENTY-FOUR] Describe your life in one word.
Messy

[TWENTY-FIVE] Who are you thinking of right now?
Nobody

[TWENTY-SIX] What should you be doing right now?
Either assembling bookshelves, unpacking boxes, or picking up garbage.

[TWENTY-SEVEN] What are you listening to?
Ultravox, "Distant Smile"

[TWENTY-EIGHT] Who was the last person who gave you a hug?
Kale. Because we're secure in our manliness. :)

[TWENTY-NINE] Who was the last person who yelled at you?
Bob the Senior Controller.

[THIRTY] Do you act differently around the person you like?
I am tempted to quote Gunny Hartman here, but the honest answer would be no.

[THIRTY-ONE] What is your natural hair color?
Dark brown, with some gray starting to come in.

[THIRTY-TWO] Who was the last person to make you laugh really hard?
Either R. Stacy McCain or Ace.

[THIRTY-THREE] Who was the last person to make you sad or pissed?
Bob the Senior Controller.

[THIRTY-FOUR] What do you hear?
Meat Loaf.

[THIRTY-FIVE] Is your hair curly or straight?
Straight

[THIRTY-SIX] Has anyone ever called you "scrumptious" before?
Yeah, but I was only half the man I am now, LOL

[THIRTY-SEVEN] Do you have a best friend?
Yeah. My oldest friend, at that.

[THIRTY-EIGHT] Held hands with the opposite sex in the past 5 days?
No.

[THIRTY-NINE] Do you use smiley faces on the computer?
:D

[FORTY] Have you ever changed clothes in a vehicle?
Who hasn't?

[FORTY-ONE] Are you happy with life right now?
Meh. It could be a lot worse. and has been.

[FORTY-TWO] Are you currently jealous?
Ha, ha! No! Not in the least! :D

[FORTY-THREE] What jewelry are you currently wearing?
Is a watch still considered jewelry?

[FORTY-FOUR] What are you doing Friday night?
Laundry.

[FORTY-FIVE] Have you ever had your heart broken?
Yeah. "That's the way it is, the way that it goes..."

[FORTY-SIX] Have you ever broken someone's heart?
She said so, but she lied a lot.

[FORTY-SEVEN] Is there anybody you're really disappointed in right now?
Hordes of people. Hordes.

[FORTY-EIGHT] What was the last reason you went to the doctor for?
DIABEETUS

[FORTY-NINE] How late did you stay up last night and why?
0030; Couldn't get to sleep. Again.

[FIFTY]Have you ever dated someone longer than a year?
Yeah.

Originally posted to Facebook.

Tags: