?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And about damn time, too.

Southwest Airlines to start serving MSP in March 2009. Just in time for Anime Detour!

In other news, reserving most of my paycheck for rent; some of it will probably be sent off to pay for internets, and the rest will no doubt be wasted on gasoline, funny books, and artistic women, e.g. beatonna, after which I will huddle in the burrow until next payday. Here it is October already; can the dreary rains of winter be far off?

Unrelated: Jonah Goldberg describes the hideous expansion of the original shit sandwich into...well, he's the feelthy pro opinion columnist, and I'm not. Short, but satisfyingly bitter. Over at Don Luskin's place, economist John Seater wants to know WTF the crisis is, and has some pretty reasonable arguments as to why this is just another stampede of the lemmings, spurred on by the media.

Lastly, I'm not wasting my time listening to the debate. I suspect 70% of those who are going to vote in November have already made up their minds and are lying to/evading the pollsters, and the remaining 30% who haven't made up their minds need to get back on their meds and pay a little attention.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
rihan_elric
Oct. 3rd, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
Sweet! Perhaps air travel will actually be possible again without paying both an arm and a leg.
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
Which is good, because while I can easily spare a leg, I kinda need both arms. ;)
haikujaguar
Oct. 3rd, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
I am bemused at the fact that the liberals who listened to the debate thought Biden "won", while the conservations think Palin did.

It makes me question reality. :,
chebutykin
Oct. 3rd, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
That happens with every debate, though.
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
Agreed. Very rarely do you get an epic zinger coming out of these things, and most of the time it doesn't matter. Just ask former Lloyd Bentsen how much good that "You're no Jack Kennedy" remark did him and Fritz Mondale; Bush the Elder and Dan Quayle still beat them like the family mule.
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC)
That would be "conservatives", right?

Part of my disinterest in the debates (didn't watch and am not planning to watch the presidential ones either) is that they're just more political kabuki and don't tell us anything new about the candidates or their positions. They also don't really have a lot of impact on the campaign, for the reasons you mention. People hear what they want to hear, c/d?
haikujaguar
Oct. 3rd, 2008 01:31 pm (UTC)
Pardon me, my brain it is fried.

What an interesting slip of the tongue, though...

Anyway, I like the kabuki metaphor. And I agree. My only observation about this debate was that it was far more interesting to listen to than the presidential debate.
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC)
Perfectly understandable. You don't often see the two confused these days, though a lot of conservatives are in fact pro-conservation...just not pro-Green.

My only observation about this debate was that it was far more interesting to listen to than the presidential debate.
It doesn't seem to have been the usual snoozefest, and I may have made a mistake in not watching it - if only for the entertainment value. :)
haikujaguar
Oct. 3rd, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
I was only listening in a desultory fashion (I decided that I would prefer to spend my birthday evening playing my baby Warcraft mage than watching politics, particularly since I already know who I've voting for), but both candidates were animate and respectful and seemed even to be enjoying themselves... very different from the near-monotone stiltedness of the presidential debate.
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
This sounds like a much more productive use of time than what I was doing during the debate. :D

BTW, welcome to the f-list!
haikujaguar
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I liked your comments on chebutykin's LJ, so... :)
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
#^_^#
Thank you. I thought I might have alienated most of her friends who didn't already know me after the dustup with psuedomanitou.
haikujaguar
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC)
*chuckle* Well, while I don't know the actual numbers on her friends, sometimes I feel like I'm one of her few conservative fuddy-duddy old-fashioned ones, so... :)
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Ah, so. Yes, I suppose you, fsf_rapier, qob and I are probably the token conservatives in that set of people. As a Falangist, I definitely approve of quite a few old-fashioned things. :)

Edited at 2012-08-28 03:34 am (UTC)
433
Oct. 3rd, 2008 04:10 am (UTC)
These mouthbreathing "undecided/uncommitted" idiots that were interviewed on the news just need to stay home on Election Day. Please just let the people who pay attention be the ones that vote, for well or for ill.
wombat_socho
Oct. 3rd, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
Word.
While I think that generally the parliamentary systems used in the rest of the Anglosphere suck donkey balls, there's a lot to be said for their short campaign seasons.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wombat
wombat_socho
wombat_socho

Latest Month

January 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner