?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

You can't make this stuff up.

Obama campaign adopts goatse as its new salute. WTF? They can't really be this stupid, can they? YES THEY CAN! LOL.

Related: Democratic operatives bring back the old politics. Professor Death has the right fashion recommendation, but his color choice is a bit off. (Instapundit)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
433
Aug. 8th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
While it may be dumb, it ain't goatse.
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
I and a number of other folks beg to differ.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
433
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Sorry, about the Anon. posting. ME WORK TECHNOLOGY!

See, I honestly didn't even think of goatse until you posted that. And I still don't think it's close enough to work.

And I have a dirty mind! :) My girlfriend even knitted a goatse scarf for a friend of ours! I'm a fan of goatse, goatse is a friend of mine. That, sir, is no goatse.

:)
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
Hey, maybe I've spent too much time hanging around 4chan, but that gesture simply screams "asshole", and from there it's right into goatse (pardon the expression). As for the rest of it, TMI, sir, TMI. :)
433
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to find a picture of the scarf, it's awesome. And you wouldn't know what you were looking at unless you're in on the joke.
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
Which I am, now. Eeeg.
433
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
And we can disagree, that's what's wonderful about this country.

However, the silly Star Trek hippie crap that this symbol is, it ain't two hands pulling open a rectum and presenting it to the crowd.
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
You should know better. These things will always be construed in the worst possible way. Especially if it's funny.
onsenmark
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
I'm just waiting for the McCain supporters to adopt the D-Generation X crotch chop.

Now that's kinda funny -- a bunch of conservatives crotch-chopping for their candidate and telling the Obamites to "suck it". What an image.

Edited at 2008-08-08 03:41 pm (UTC)
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
/r/ overlap between NASCAR and WWE, plox.
onsenmark
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
I was thinking more of audience overlap, but OK.
433
Aug. 8th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
Well, he already wnted to enter Cindy in a topless beauty contest.

Can we please have two better candidates?
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Cindy McCain was totally down with being the first First Lady to also serve as Miss Buffalo Chip. Remember, a millionaire doesn't go anywhere she doesn't want to go. Speaking of which, who among us was really surprised that Paris Hilton would be in favor of more drilling? ;)

433
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
HEY NOW!
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
I was gonna throw *rimshot* in there, but since we've already busted through the gutter and are heading full speed into the magma, it seemed like overkill...
onsenmark
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised that Paris can remember so many big words.
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
She can read a teleprompter at least as well as Obama, apparently. No word yet on how she does in unscripted events.
onsenmark
Aug. 8th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Two better candidates?
Can I nominate Randee of the Redwoods and Zippy the Pinhead?
wombat_socho
Aug. 8th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Two better candidates?
I'm still in the "Get Drunk and Vote for McCain" camp, even though I can't get drunk any more. :(
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wombat
wombat_socho
wombat_socho

Latest Month

April 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner