wombat_socho (wombat_socho) wrote,
wombat_socho
wombat_socho

  • Mood:
  • Music:

a time for sandwiches and sleep

Jesus, am I fried...was going to go in early today and am damn glad I didn't, because I am tired as hell right now. Still, most of the month-end crap is done. Tomorrow, there's only some bank reconciliations to be done (when they come in) and some checks to be written tomorrow before I slope off to Falls Church for physical therapy, followed by a high-speed run to Annapolis for some measuring. Some unspecified period after that, I can has CircAids. Apparently the tag-team of my PCP and podiatrist convinced Kaiser that I REALLY REALLY NEED THIS and it is in fact covered by my policy.

There's some other stuff going on that I kinda sorta want to comment on, but all I really want to do right now is eat something resembling dinner and go crash. I will say, though, in advance of a longer post: Wesley Clark, you are a miserable little putz.
Tags: medical stuff, work
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments