?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wow, this is harsh...

...but well-deserved flak for the iPhone. I knew there was DRM software in the iPod, but didn't realize it was even worse in the iPhone - or that the record companies themselves had asked Apple to drop it. WTF? I wasn't going to get one anyways, since I already have the TX if I want to listen to music*, but this makes me want to evangelize against the damn thing. Besides, $599 is way too much for a cell phone anyway. It ain't like the Enterprise is on the other end of the line. (Instapundit)

*On top of that, the damn thing is locked into the Cingular network, from which I want to get free the minute my contract expires and never go back.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
michaellee
Jan. 15th, 2007 12:12 am (UTC)
The more I've heard about the iPhone, the less impressed I am by it.
wombat_socho
Jan. 15th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
Yeah...it's kind of a sudden letdown after all the good press and buzz generated by the various iPods, which even I with my massive anti-Apple bias am willing to admit are some pretty decent mp3 players and then some. There's some new and cool features, but are they worth getting locked into Apple's DRM regime and Cingular's crapracular customer service? I don't think so, myself.
433
Jan. 15th, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
Since I never buy new tech right when it is released, I'm assuming it will be quite a bit cheaper and have a choice of carriers within a few years.

Still, it looks really neat anyway.
wombat_socho
Jan. 15th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC)
Cheaper, maybe, but I'll bet you a breakfast that it still has the Apple DRM and is still locked to Cingular.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wombat
wombat_socho
wombat_socho

Latest Month

January 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner