?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And tomorrow is Good Friday.

Tonight phoenixalpha and I are going to work on her taxes, which shouldn't take too long - I'm thinking if we're lucky we can get away with having her file on the 1040A, maybe even the 1040EZ. We're also going to scope out my apartment and figure out exactly how we're going to fit her in with all the boxes and stuff that I have yet to sort out...which reminds me that I need to clean the bathroom and talk to the super about getting the minor repairs done that I've been putting off, to say nothing about getting phoenixalpha a key to the front door and the mailbox. There will probably be a moving party at the end of the month to get all her stuff out of the duplex on 28th Avenue.

This having the place to myself, it was nice while it lasted.

I'm also going to have a short talk with mjolnier tonight about the cell phone and all the stupid crap that's been going on between him and my daughter. He seems to think I'm pissed off at him, which I guess I am, but it's more disappointment than anything else. I thought he had his head screwed on straight, but I guess I thought wrong, God damn it*. The worst part of all this is that he's acting like somebody he absolutely can't stand (no, no linky love to the ex here even if she is on LJ) and he can't see that he's doing it. Well, nobody's paying me to be his therapist and he hasn't asked me what I think, so until he gets around to asking I'm not going to have a whole lot to say to him about that or anything else.


*Obligatory Apocalypse Now reference.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jamestrainor
Apr. 13th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
Jesus christ, you can't be thinking about squeezing her into your econo-box? That's got to be against the Geneva Convention. o.x

Let her know that if she wants to crash at my place, she can (provided she helps with rent + groceries), and I'll take the couch :p
wombat_socho
Apr. 14th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
Well, she reads my LJ, so she'll be aware of your offer shortly.
digex
Apr. 14th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
intra-family communications via LJ - that is
an interesting twist. sorry to hear that the
fortress of solitude may be less solitudinous
for a bit - privacy turns out to be an expensive
thing in many cultures, ours included. best
hopes for harmony and balanced wa in your
new family configuration. -doug
wombat_socho
Apr. 14th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's funny how much interaction goes on between me, jamestrainor and phoenixalpha on this particular patch of the Internet. Saves a little time, clarifies a few things, but also provides for the occasional "WTF?" moment, just like any other type of communication. ^_^

It ought to be a really interesting summer. I suspect that neither one of us will actually spend a lot of time hanging around the apartment.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

wombat
wombat_socho
wombat_socho

Latest Month

January 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner